Brazil

National Flag

Badge

Name of Service: Marinha do Brasil
Ship Prefix: NAe
Date Formed: 1822
March: Cisne Branco
Colours: Blue & White
(Strength) Personnel: 60000
Vessels on World Warships: 113

Active Ships

Namesort icon Class Pennant Designation
Abrolhos Schutze M19 Coastal Minesweeper
Albardao Schutze M20 Coastal Minesweeper
Almirante Gastao Motta Almirante Gastao Motta G23 Replenishment Oiler
Almirante Guilhem Almirante Guilhem R24 Auxiliary Ocean Tug
Almirante Guillobel Almirante Guilhem R25 Auxiliary Ocean Tug
Almirante Saboia Sir Bedivere G25 Landing Ship Tank
Amapa Roraima P32 Patrol Boat
Amazonas Amazonas P120 Patrol Boat
Amorim do Valle Waveney (River) H35 Coastal Minesweeper
Anhatomirim Schutze M16 Coastal Minesweeper
Apa Amazonas P121 Patrol Boat
Aracatuba Schutze M18 Coastal Minesweeper
Araguari Amazonas P122 Patrol Boat
Aratu Schutze M15 Coastal Minesweeper
Ary Parreiras Custodio de Mello G21 Transport
Atalaia Schutze M17 Coastal Minesweeper
Babitonga Waveney (River) P63 Coastal Minesweeper
Bahia Foudre G40 Landing Ship Dock
Barroso Barroso V34 Frigate
Benevente Waveney (River) P61 Coastal Minesweeper
Bociana Waveney (River) P62 Coastal Minesweeper
Bracui Waveney (River) P60 Coastal Minesweeper
Brasil Brasil U27 Training Ship
Cabalco Imperial Marinheiro V19 Large Patrol Ship

Historic Ships

Namesort icon Class Pennant Designation
Alagoas Allen M. Sumner (Fram II) D36 Destroyer
Babitonga Cannon D16 Destroyer Escort
Baependi Cannon Destroyer Escort
Barroso Brooklyn C11 Cruiser (Gun)
Bauru Cannon D18 Destroyer Escort
Beberibe Cannon D19 Destroyer Escort
Benevente Cannon D20 Destroyer Escort
Bertioga Cannon BE1 Destroyer Escort
Bocaina Cannon D22 Destroyer Escort
Bosisio Type 22 Batch 1 (ASW) F48 Frigate
Bracui Cannon Destroyer Escort
Dodsworth Type 22 Batch 1 (ASW) F47 Frigate
Duque de Caxias De Soto County G26 Landing Ship Tank
Espirito Santo Allen M. Sumner (Fram II) D38 Destroyer
Frontin Inhauma V33 Frigate
Garcia D'Avila LST-542 G28 Landing Ship Tank
Gastao Moutinho Penguin U20 Submarine Rescue Ship
Goias Guppy III S15 Submarine
Humaita Oberon 20 Submarine
Humaita Gato S14 Submarine
Mato Grosso Allen M. Sumner D34 Destroyer
Minas Gerias Colossus A11 Aircraft Carrier
Para Fletcher 27 Destroyer
Paraiba Garcia F28 Frigate

Future Ships

Namesort icon Class Hull Number Pennant Designation
Angostura Scorpene 43 S43 Submarine
Humaita Scorpene 41 S41 Submarine
Mangaratiba Macae 75 P75 Offshore Patrol Vessel
Maragogipe Macae 73 P73 Offshore Patrol Vessel
Miramar Macae 74 P74 Offshore Patrol Vessel
Mostardas Macae 76 P76 Offshore Patrol Vessel
Riachuelo Scorpene 40 S40 Submarine
Tonelero Scorpene 42 S42 Submarine