Greece

National Flag

Badge

Name of Service: Hellenic Navy
Ship Prefix: HS - Hellenic Ship
Date Formed: 1828
Colours: Blue, Gold & White
Motto: Mega to tis Thalassis Kratos
(Strength) Personnel: 30000
Vessels on World Warships: 114

Active Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
Adrias Kortenaer F459 Frigate
Aedon Albatross (MSC 289) M248 Coastal Minesweeper
Aegean Kortenaer F460 Frigate
Aititos Pyrpolitis P268 Patrol Combatant
Aliakmon Type 701C A470 Replenishment Oiler
Alkyon Albatross (MSC 289) M211 Coastal Minesweeper
Amfrititi Type 209 / 1200 S117 Submarine
Antipliarchos Blessas Combattante IIIN P21 Patrol Boat
Antipliarchos Lascos Combattante IIIN P20 Patrol Boat
Antipliarchos Mykonios Combattante IIIN P23 Patrol Boat
Antipliarchos Troupakis Combattante IIIN P22 Patrol Boat
Aris Aris A74 Training Ship
Armatolos Osprey 55 P18 Patrol Combatant
Avra Albatross (MSC 289) M214 Coastal Minesweeper
Axios Type 701C A464 Replenishment Oiler
Chios Jason L173 Landing Ship Tank
Elli Elli F450 Frigate
Erato Adjutant (MSC 60) M60 Coastal Minesweeper
Evniki Osprey Ocean Minesweeper
Evropi Hunt M62 Coastal Minesweeper
Eyiki Adjutant (MSC 60) M61 Coastal Minesweeper
Folegandros Type 520 L170 Landing Craft Utility
Hydra Hydra F452 Frigate
Ikaria Jason L175 Landing Ship Tank

Historic Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
Adrias Hunt (Type III) L67 Destroyer Escort
Adrias Hunt (Type III) 02 Destroyer Escort
Amfitriti Gato S17 Submarine
Antiopi Adjutant (MSC 60) M205 Coastal Minesweeper
Antipliarchos Kostakos Combattante IIIN P25 Patrol Boat
Astings Hunt (Type III) 14 Destroyer Escort
Atlanti Adjutant (MSC 60) M202 Coastal Minesweeper
Bouboulina Kortenaer F463 Frigate
Doxa Gleaves 20 Destroyer
Epirus Knox F456 Frigate
Fedra Adjutant (MSC 60) M206 Coastal Minesweeper
Formion Charles F. Adams D220 Guided Missile Destroyer
Glavkos Type 209 S110 Submarine
Ikaria LST-542 L154 Landing Ship Tank
Kanaris Hunt (Type III) 10 Destroyer Escort
Kefallinia Pomornik (Project 1232.2) L180 Landing Craft Air Cushioned
Kimon Charles F. Adams D218 Guided Missile Destroyer
Kissa Albatross (MSC 289) M242 Coastal Minesweeper
Kos Terrebonne Parish L116 Landing Ship Tank
Kriti Hunt (Type II) Destroyer Escort
Kriti LST-542 L171 Landing Ship Tank
Lesbos LST-1 L172 Landing Ship Tank
LST-352 LST-1 352 Landing Ship Tank
Makedonia Knox F458 Frigate

Future Ships

Name Class Hull Number Pennant Designation
- Type 214 124 S124 Submarine
- Type 214 125 S125 Submarine