Mexico

National Flag

Badge

Name of Service: Armada de Mexico
Date Formed: 19 January 1821
Anniversary: 23 November
(Strength) Personnel: 55000
Vessels on World Warships: 96

Active Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
Aldebaran Admirable BE02 Fleet Minesweeper
Amiral Francisco Javier Mina Knox 214 Frigate
Angel Ortiz Monasterio Halcon P126 Large Patrol Ship
Baja California Oaxaca P162 Large Patrol Ship
Benito Juarez Sierra P142 Large Patrol Ship
Bicentenario de la Independencia Oaxaca P163 Large Patrol Ship
Blaz Godinez Aguila P132 Large Patrol Ship
Carlos Castillo Breton Halcon P124 Large Patrol Ship
Catoche Cape 273 Patrol Boat
Centenario de la Revolucion Oaxaca P164 Large Patrol Ship
Chiapas Oaxaca P165 Large Patrol Ship
Corrientes Cape 271 Patrol Boat
Corzo Cape 272 Patrol Boat
Durango Durango P151 Large Patrol Ship
Francisco Zarco Auk P112 Fleet Minesweeper
Gral. Felipe Berriozabal Aguila P134 Large Patrol Ship
Guadalupe Victoria Knox 213 Frigate
Guanajuato Durango P153 Large Patrol Ship
Guillermo Prieto Sierra P143 Large Patrol Ship
Hermenegildo Galeana Bronstein 202 Frigate
Huracan Nirit (Saar 4.5) 301 Patrol Boat
Ignacio Allende Knox 211 Frigate
Ignacio L. Vallarta Auk P113 Fleet Minesweeper
Isla Madre Isla Madre BAL11 Patrol Boat

Historic Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
Cadete Agustin Melgar Admirable C54 Fleet Minesweeper
Cadete Fernando Montes de Oca Admirable C57 Fleet Minesweeper
Cadete Francisco Marquez Admirable C59 Fleet Minesweeper
Cadete Juan Escutia Admirable C56 Fleet Minesweeper
Cadete Vicente Suarez Admirable A06 Fleet Minesweeper
California Tacoma Frigate
Comodoro Manuel Azueta Edsall 111 Destroyer Escort
D-02 Admirable ID02 Fleet Minesweeper
D-04 Admirable ID04 Fleet Minesweeper
D-06 Admirable ID06 Fleet Minesweeper
D-10 Admirable ID10 Fleet Minesweeper
D-15 Admirable ID15 Fleet Minesweeper
D-16 Admirable ID16 Fleet Minesweeper
DM-07 Admirable ID07 Fleet Minesweeper
DM-08 Admirable ID08 Fleet Minesweeper
DM-09 Admirable ID09 Fleet Minesweeper
Felipe Xicotencatl Auk P115 Fleet Minesweeper
General Felipe Xicotencatl Admirable C53 Fleet Minesweeper
General Ignacio Zaragoza Admirable C60 Fleet Minesweeper
General Juan N. Mendez Admirable C51 Fleet Minesweeper
General Manuel E. Rincon Admirable C52 Fleet Minesweeper
General Vicente Riva Palacio Admirable C50 Fleet Minesweeper
Ignacio Manuel Altamirano Auk P111 Fleet Minesweeper
Juan de Aldama Auk P116 Fleet Minesweeper

Future Ships

Name Class Hull Number Pennant Designation
Bonampak Damen Stan 4207 339 P339 Patrol Boat
Chichen Itza Damen Stan 4207 340 P340 Patrol Boat
Hidalgo Oaxaca 166 P166 Large Patrol Ship
Jalisco Oaxaca 167 P167 Large Patrol Ship