Russia

National Flag

Badge

Name of Service: Russian Navy
Ship Prefix: RFS - Russian Federation Ship
Date Formed: 17 January 1992
(Strength) Personnel: 135,000
Vessels on World Warships: 739

Active Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
BT-97 Polyarnyy Sonya (Project 1265) 402 Coastal Minesweeper
Burya (R-60) Tarantul I (Project 1241.1) 955 Patrol Combatant
Bystryy Sovremennyy (Project 956) 715 Guided Missile Destroyer
Dagestan Gepard (Project 11660 & 11661) 693 Frigate
Denis Davydov Dyugon (Project 21820) 758 Landing Craft Utility
Dimitrovgrad (R-291) Tarantul I (Project 1241.1) 825 Patrol Combatant
Dubna Dubna Fleet Oiler
Genrih Gasanov Boris Chilkin (Project 1559) Replenishment Oiler
Georgiy Pobedonosets Ropucha I (Project 775) 016 Landing Ship Tank
Geyzer Nanuchka III (Project 1234.1) 555 Guided Missile Patrol Craft
Grad Sviyazhsk Buyan-M (Project 21631) 652 Corvette
Groza Tarantul I (Project 1241.1) 953 Patrol Combatant
Iney Nanuchka III (Project 1234.1) 418 Guided Missile Patrol Craft
Irkut Dubna Fleet Oiler
Ivan Bubnov Boris Chilkin (Project 1559) Replenishment Oiler
Ivan Gren Ivan Gren (Project 11711) Landing Ship Tank
Ivan Kartsov Dyugon (Project 21820) Landing Craft Utility
Ivanovets (R-334) Tarantul I (Project 1241.1) 954 Patrol Combatant
K-114 Tula Delta IV (Project 667BDRM) Ballistic Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
K-117 Bryansk Delta IV (Project 667BDRM) Ballistic Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
K-119 Voronezh Oscar II (Project 949A) 812 Guided Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
K-150 Tomsk Oscar II (Project 949A) 902 Guided Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
K-154 Tigr Akula I (Project 971) Submarine (Nuclear)
K-157 Vepr Akula II (Project 09710) Submarine (Nuclear)

Historic Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
B-412 Victor III (Project 671RTM) Submarine (Nuclear)
B-43 Charlie I (Project 670 Skat) Guided Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
B-438 Victor I (Project 671) 658 Submarine (Nuclear)
B-439 Kilo (Project 877) 545 Submarine
B-452 Novgorod Velikiy Charlie II (Project 670M Chayka) 627 Guided Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
B-454 Victor I (Project 671) 776 Submarine (Nuclear)
B-459 Vledikavkaz Kilo (Project 877) Submarine
B-462 Victor I (Project 671) 651 Submarine (Nuclear)
B-464 Ust'-Kamchatsk Kilo (Project 877) Submarine
B-467 Victor II (Project 671RT) Submarine (Nuclear)
B-469 Victor I (Project 671) Submarine (Nuclear)
B-470 Kilo (Project 877) 520 Submarine
B-473 Magnitogorsk Tango (project 641B) Submarine
B-474 Tango (project 641B) 448 Submarine
B-479 Charlie II (Project 670M Chayka) 611 Guided Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
B-481 Victor I (Project 671) 031 Submarine (Nuclear)
B-488 Victor II (Project 671RT) Submarine (Nuclear)
B-492 Victor III (Project 671RTM) Submarine (Nuclear)
B-495 Victor II (Project 671RT) 670 Submarine (Nuclear)
B-498 Tango (project 641B) 450 Submarine
B-502 Volgograd Victor III (Project 671RTM) 637 Submarine (Nuclear)
B-503 Charlie II (Project 670M Chayka) 603 Guided Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
B-507 Victor III (Project 671RTM) 777 Submarine (Nuclear)
B-508 Charlie II (Project 670M Chayka) 659 Guided Missile Submarine (Nuclear)