United States of America

National Flag

Badge

Name of Service: United States Navy
Ship Prefix: USS - United States Ship
Date Formed: 13 October 1775
March: Anchors Aweigh
Colours: Blue, Gold
Motto: Non sibi sed patriae
(Strength) Personnel: 321,000
Vessels on World Warships: 3507

Active Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
Bonhomme Richard Wasp 6 Amphibious Assault Ship (Helicopter)
Boxer Wasp 4 Amphibious Assault Ship (Helicopter)
Bremerton Los Angeles (688) 698 Submarine (Nuclear)
Bridge Supply 10 Combat Support Ship
Buffalo Los Angeles (688) 715 Submarine (Nuclear)
Bulkeley Oscar Austin (Arleigh Burke Flight IIA) 84 Guided Missile Destroyer
Bunker Hill Bunker Hill 52 Guided Missile Cruiser
California Virginia 781 Submarine (Nuclear)
Cape St. George Bunker Hill 71 Guided Missile Cruiser
Carl Vinson Nimitz 70 Aircraft Carrier (Nuclear)
Carney Arleigh Burke 64 Guided Missile Destroyer
Carter Hall Harpers Ferry 50 Amphibious Transport Dock
Chafee Oscar Austin (Arleigh Burke Flight IIA) 90 Guided Missile Destroyer
Champion Avenger 4 Ocean Minesweeper
Chancellorsville Bunker Hill 62 Guided Missile Cruiser
Charlotte Los Angeles (688I) 766 Submarine (Nuclear)
Cheyenne Los Angeles (688I) 773 Submarine (Nuclear)
Chicago Los Angeles (VLS) 721 Submarine (Nuclear)
Chief Avenger 14 Ocean Minesweeper
Chinook Cyclone 9 Patrol Boat
Chosin Bunker Hill 65 Guided Missile Cruiser
Chung-Hoon Oscar Austin (Arleigh Burke Flight IIA) 93 Guided Missile Destroyer
Cole Arleigh Burke 67 Guided Missile Destroyer
Columbia Los Angeles (688I) 771 Submarine (Nuclear)

Historic Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
Adroit Acme 509 Ocean Minesweeper
Advance Acme 510 Ocean Minesweeper
Advocate Admirable 138 Fleet Minesweeper
Affray Acme 511 Ocean Minesweeper
Agenor Achelous 3 Repair Ship
Agent Admirable 139 Fleet Minesweeper
Agerholm Gearing (Fram I) 826 Destroyer
Aggressive Aggressive 422 Ocean Minesweeper
Agile Agile 421 Ocean Minesweeper
Ainsworth Knox 1090 Frigate
Alabama South Dakota (1939) 60 Battleship
Alacrity Ability 520 Ocean Minesweeper
Alameda County LST-1 32 Landing Ship Tank
Alamo Thomaston 33 Landing Ship Dock
Alarm Admirable 140 Fleet Minesweeper
Alaska Alaska 1 Battlecruiser
Albacore Albacore 569 Auxiliary Research Submarine
Albacore Gato 218 Submarine
Albany Albany 10 Guided Missile Cruiser
Albatross Albatross (MSC 289) M289 Coastal Minesweeper
Albert David Garcia 1050 Frigate
Albert W. Grant Fletcher 649 Destroyer
Albuquerque Los Angeles (688) 706 Submarine (Nuclear)
Albuquerque Tacoma 7 Frigate

Future Ships

Name Class Hull Number Pennant Designation
Jack H. Lucas - (Arleigh Burke Flight III) 125 Guided Missile Destroyer
Jackson Independence 6 Littoral Combat Ship
John F. Kennedy Gerald R. Ford 79 Aircraft Carrier (Nuclear)
John Finn Oscar Austin (Arleigh Burke Flight IIA) 113 Guided Missile Destroyer
John Lewis John Lewis 205 T-AO205 Replenishment Oiler
John P. Murtha San Antonio 26 Amphibious Transport Dock
Kansas City Independence 22 Littoral Combat Ship
Lenah H. Sutcliffe Higbee Oscar Austin (Arleigh Burke Flight IIA) 123 Guided Missile Destroyer
Little Rock Freedom 9 Littoral Combat Ship
Louis H. Wilson Jr. - (Arleigh Burke Flight III) 126 Guided Missile Destroyer
Lucy Stone John Lewis 209 T-AO209 Replenishment Oiler
Lyndon B Johnson Zumwalt 1002 Guided Missile Destroyer
Manchester Independence 14 Littoral Combat Ship
Marinette Freedom 25 Littoral Combat Ship
Massachusetts Virginia 798 Submarine (Nuclear)
Michael Monsoor Zumwalt 1001 Guided Missile Destroyer
Minneapolis/St. Paul Freedom 21 Littoral Combat Ship
Mobile Independence 26 Littoral Combat Ship
Montana Virginia 794 Submarine (Nuclear)
Neil Armstrong Neil Armstrong 27 Oceanographic Research Ship
New Jersey Virginia 796 Submarine (Nuclear)
Oakland Independence 24 Littoral Combat Ship
Omaha Independence 12 Littoral Combat Ship
Oregon Virginia 793 Submarine (Nuclear)