warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/warships/public_html/sites/all/modules/ctools/includes/content.inc on line 288.

United States of America

National Flag

Badge

Name of Service: United States Navy
Ship Prefix: USS - United States Ship
Date Formed: 13 October 1775
March: Anchors Aweigh
Colours: Blue, Gold
Motto: Non sibi sed patriae
(Strength) Personnel: 321,000
Vessels on World Warships: 3478

Active Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
Georgia Ohio 729 Guided Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
Germantown Whidbey Island 42 Amphibious Transport Dock
Gettysburg Bunker Hill 64 Guided Missile Cruiser
Gladiator Avenger 11 Ocean Minesweeper
Gonzalez Arleigh Burke 66 Guided Missile Destroyer
Gravely Oscar Austin (Arleigh Burke Flight IIA) 107 Guided Missile Destroyer
Green Bay San Antonio 20 Amphibious Transport Dock
Greeneville Los Angeles (688I) 772 Submarine (Nuclear)
Gridley Oscar Austin (Arleigh Burke Flight IIA) 101 Guided Missile Destroyer
Guadalupe Henry J. Kaiser 200 Replenishment Oiler
Gunston Hall Whidbey Island 44 Amphibious Transport Dock
Halsey Oscar Austin (Arleigh Burke Flight IIA) 97 Guided Missile Destroyer
Hampton Los Angeles (688I) 767 Submarine (Nuclear)
Harpers Ferry Harpers Ferry 49 Amphibious Transport Dock
Harry S. Truman Theodore Roosevelt 75 Aircraft Carrier (Nuclear)
Hartford Los Angeles (688I) 768 Submarine (Nuclear)
Hawaii Virginia 776 Submarine (Nuclear)
Helena Los Angeles (VLS) 725 Submarine (Nuclear)
Henry M. Jackson Ohio 730 Ballistic Missile Submarine (Nuclear)
Higgins Mahan (Arleigh Burke Flight II) 76 Guided Missile Destroyer
Hopper Arleigh Burke 70 Guided Missile Destroyer
Howard Oscar Austin (Arleigh Burke Flight IIA) 83 Guided Missile Destroyer
Hue City Bunker Hill 66 Guided Missile Cruiser
Hurricane Cyclone 3 Patrol Boat

Historic Ships

Name Class Pennant Designation
Annapolis Tacoma 15 Frigate
Antelope Asheville 86 Patrol Combatant
Anthony Fletcher 515 Destroyer
Anthony Wickes 172 Destroyer
Antietam Essex 36 Aircraft Carrier
Antrim Oliver Hazard Perry 20 Guided Missile Frigate
Anzio Casablanca 57 Escort Carrier
Apache Apache 67 Fleet Ocean Tug
Apex Admirable 142 Fleet Minesweeper
Arcade Admirable 143 Fleet Minesweeper
Arch Admirable 144 Fleet Minesweeper
Archerfish Sturgeon 678 Submarine (Nuclear)
Ardent Auk 340 Fleet Minesweeper
Argonaut Tench 475 Submarine
Arikara Abnaki 98 Fleet Ocean Tug
Aristaeus Aristaeus 1 Repair Ship
Arizona Pennsylvania 39 Battleship
Arkansas Virginia 41 Guided Missile Cruiser (Nuclear)
Arkansas Wyoming 33 Battleship
ARL-5 Achelous 5 Repair Ship
ARL-6 Achelous 6 Repair Ship
Armada Admirable 145 Fleet Minesweeper
Armstrong County LST-1 57 Landing Ship Tank
Arnold J. Isbell Gearing (Fram I) 869 Destroyer